Walter dean myers birth and death

7.37  ·  1,697 ratings  ·  480 reviews
Posted on by
walter dean myers birth and death

Walter Dean Myers (Author of Monster)

pseudonyms:
Stacie Williams
Stacie Johnson

Walter Dean Myers was born on August 12, 1937 in Martinsburg, West Virginia but moved to Harlem with his foster parents at age three. He was brought up and went to public school there. He attended Stuyvesant High School until the age of seventeen when he joined the army.

After serving four years in the army, he worked at various jobs and earned a BA from Empire State College. He wrote full time after 1977.

Walter wrote from childhood, first finding success in 1969 when he won the Council on Interracial Books for Children contest, which resulted in the publication of his first book for children, Where Does the Day Go?, by Parents Magazine Press. He published over seventy books for children and young adults. He received many awards for his work in this field including the Coretta Scott King Award, five times. Two of his books were awarded Newbery Honors. He was awarded the Margaret A. Edwards Award and the Virginia Hamilton Award. For one of his books, Monster, he received the first Michael Printz Award for Young Adult literature awarded by the American Library Association. Monster and Autobiography of My Dead Brother were selected as National Book Award Finalists.

In addition to the publication of his books, Walter contributed to educational and literary publications. He visited schools to speak to children, teachers, librarians, and parents. For three years he led a writing workshop for children in a school in Jersey City, New Jersey.

Walter Dean Myers was married, had three grown children and lived in Jersey City, New Jersey. He died on July 1, 2014, following a brief illness. He was 76 years old.
File Name: walter dean myers birth and death.zip
Size: 96529 Kb
Published 11.01.2019

At-A-Site Theater: "Celebrating the Birthdays of Dead Writers" - Walter Dean Myers

Walter Dean Myers was an American writer of children's books best known for young adult After his mother died while giving birth to his younger sister, Myers was given over to . Tales of a Dead King (William Morrow and Company, ).
Walter Dean Myers

Wrong document context!

He was Myers, who lived in Jersey City, visited schools and prisons around the country. He often met young people whose poverty and lack of direction reminded him of his own experience. Myers, said in a telephone interview on Thursday. Avi who uses only one name recalled visiting young people in a Virginia prison a decade ago. He received a tepid reception. Then the young prisoners asked him if he knew anyone famous.

He was Myers was born in Martinsburg, W. A speech impediment made class work more difficult and a teacher suggested that writing out words might help. Myers began writing poems and stories from that early time. He also found comfort in books, both reading them and having them read to him by his mother.

Walter Dean Myers is a pioneer of young adult fiction. His novels about urban teens and the challenges they face have won him both a devoted readership and dozens of book awards. His eighty-plus titles include Monster, Scorpions, and a memoir of his own youth, Bad Boy. Children who share playgrounds with drug dealers and gangs. Teens struggling to maintain their dignity while living with poverty, violence and fear.

Walter Dean Myers is a pioneer of young adult fiction. poor, and his mother died when he was a toddler, while giving birth to another child. . "After his death , I went through his papers and saw the childlike scrawl that he used to fill out forms.
wednesday is named after what god

Today's Articles

Myers, Walter Dean August 12, - Author. Gale Group, Reproduced in Biography Resource Center. Farmington Hills, Mich. Photograph provided by Scholastic Inc. An author of African American descent, he is considered responsible for helping redefine the image of blacks in juvenile literature.

Born in Martinsburg, West Virginia. His mother, Mary died after the birth of his younger sister Imogene. Myers spent much of his childhood playing basketball on the courts of Harlem and checking books out of the George Bruce Branch of the New York Public Library. Florence Dean taught Walter to read in their kitchen, and when he began attending Public School , he could read at a second-grade level. Though he struggled with a speech impediment, poor grades, and with discipline throughout school, he remained an avid reader. His love of reading soon progressed to a love of writing. In Invasion , Myers once again explored the effects and horrors of war through young protagonists, this time set in World War II.

My name at birth was Walter Milton Myers. I was about two years old when my mother died and then I was inexplicably given to Florence and Herbert Dean. They loved me very much and I grew to love Harlem. As a child, my life revolved around my neighborhood and church. The neighborhood protected me and the church guided me. I resisted as much as I could. I had a speech impediment and often found myself leading with my fists when teased.

5 thoughts on “Walter Dean Myers (Author of Monster)

  1. “I was born on a Thursday, the 12th of August, , in Martinsburg, West Virginia. My name at birth was Walter Milton Myers. I was about two years old when my.

Leave a Reply